Wilson Philological Lectures on Sanskrit and the Derived Languages c10.99
Wilson Philological Lectures on Sanskrit and the Derived Languages c10.99
- Language
- English
c10.99
Past time is in all the vernaculars expressed by means of the past participle as in the Pr., all the Skr. past tenses being lost, as you will remember, except in isolated cases. This participle is in the older languages passive in the case of transitive verbs generally and active when the verb is intransitive and also in the cases of some transitive verbs such as शिकलों, प्यालों etc. This rule is strictly observed in most of the modern dialects and hence in the past tense we have generally no active voice when the verb is transitive and the agent is, as in the older languages, put in the instr., thus in H. लेखनें पोथी लिखी, P. उसने कम कीता, S. हुन फकीरखे धनुडिणो, G. जवेरलाले मारीपासे माणस मोकल्यो, M. पारध्यानें वाघ मारिला. In all these sentences the last words are past participles and they agree with the object in the Nom. case in number, gender and person. In the O. and B., however, all distinction between gender, number and person being lost the agreement with the object is not perceptible. In these languages and to some extent in Marâthî this participle is made the base of the regular verbal forms; wherefore I shall have to discuss this point again, The Hindî participle ends in अ which of course is the same termination as in Pr., thus Skr. गत, Pr. गअ the consonant being elided, and with the connecting य्, गय. When augmented by the addition of क in the manner I have shown in the last lecture and also in this it is गया the अ alone of the क being left. In the feminine the augmented form is गयी and where this य is not inserted it is गई. By adding this augmented form आ to any root whatever the Hindî past participle is formed as लिखा, पढ़ा etc. An euphonic य intervenes when the root ends in a vowel as दिया, पीया etc. Similar to this is the B. and O. past participle as देखा in देखाजाव B., लेखा, दिया O. The S. termination is इओ and the P. इआ as जागिओ from जागणु ‘to be awake,’ पखिओ from पखणु ‘to remain,’ गइआ ‘gone’, घलिआ ‘sent;’ the nom. termination उ and the augment अ for क being left out of consideration it is reduced to इअ. The G. has यो and the Braj यौ as in राख्यो, राख्यौ ‘kept’ from राख, कह्यो कह्यौ ‘told’ from कह, where also the ओ being dropped the termination is य i.e. इअ hastily pronounced. These languages therefore preserve the old termination with the augment इ prefixed to it as in the Pr., as हसिओ, पढ़िओ etc. Some of the vernaculars and notably the Sindhî have also inherited from the Pr. readymade Tadbhava forms of the past passive participles as,